This is the Newsletter of the Hands of Friendship Quilt Guild of Kirksville, Missouri.

Archive for the ‘2017 Quilt Show’ Category

2017 — HOF QUILT SHOW — June 2-3

It was another fantastic Quilt Show! It’s amazing to see what we can pack into two short days.

Over 130 beautiful quilts were entered into 12 categories. The lucky winner of our 2017 Raffle Quilt was Mary Magruder of Kirksville (see photo below). Throughout the weekend we held 5 special events: 2 book-signings, a Quilts of Valor presentation for our veterans, our annual Bed Turning, and a tribute to Charlie Beach who was instrumental in our quilt shows over the past 32 years. We also had a corner where we shared some of the Community Service work we have done and also a sit and sew corner where members worked on Veterans quilts.

IMG_4060

2017 HOF Raffle Quilt was won by Mary Magruder.

The winners are listed below by category. I know you will enjoy them! (Click on the photo to enlarge.)

100’s – Small Art Quilts:

  • #1  Alice Allinson (The Dress)
  • #2  Andrea O’Brien (Little Butterflies)
  • #3  Meredith Willcox (Scotch on the Rocks)

200’s – Large Art Quilts:

  • #1  Anna Ruby (A new Look Dresden)
  • #2  Susan Chidester (Window Flowers)
  • #3  Di Zook (Dan Day’s Quilt of Valor)

300’s – Baby/Youth Quilts:

  • #1  Carol Cunningham (Critter Caboodle)
  • #2  Diane Bloskovich (Greyson Sails)
  • #3  Kay Beach (Adrianna’s Quilt)

400’s – Youth Quilter:

  • #1  Haleigh Berrey (Bargello)
  • #2  Makenzie Couch (Light Festival)
  • #3  Laney Magruder (Wild Horses in the Wild)

500’s – Hand Quilted:

  • #1  Bonnie Schultz (Good Night, Irene!)
  • #2  Bonnie Schultz (Home)
  • #3  Carol Cunningham (Mom’s Quilt)

600’s – Machine Quilted–Computer Guided:

  • #1  Karen Farnsworth (Irish Chain)
  • #2  Andrea O’Brien (Starflower Revised)
  • #3  Janelle Stephens (Fr. Paul’s Cross)

700’s – Machine Quilted–Free Hand (82″):

  • #1  Rose Marie Smith (Abloom)
  • #2  Katy Kitchen (Canning Season)
  • #3  Mary Magruder (Playing with Jacks)

800’s – Machine Quilted–Free Hand (82″+):

  • #1  Alice Allinson (Lotus)
  • #2  Meredith Willcox (Starflower)
  • #3 Gyla Elmore (Fantasy Fabs—Carpenter’s Star)

900’s – Machine Quilted–Mixed Technique:

  • #1  Katy Kitchen (Hazel Meets Elvis)
  • #2  Cindy Spearman (Hazel’s Diary)
  • #3  Meredith Willcox (All Seasons)

1000’s – 2016 Guild Challenge:

  • #1  Shelly Pagliai (Hole-y Barn Doors)
  • #2  Andrea O’Brien (Butterfly Garden)
  • #3  Mary Magruder (A Hero’s Tribute)

1100’s – Old Made New:

  • #1  Amanda Moots (Nora’s Grandmother’s Flower Garden)
  • #2  Melba Bowen (Grandmother’s Flower Garden)
  • #3 Melba Bowen (Pink Periwinkle)

1200’s – Antique:

  • #1  Carol Cunningham (9 Patch)
  • #2  Kathaleen Winkleman (Flower Garden)
  • #3  Barb Bevell (Miss Ann)

Here are a few of the other winners, pictured with their quilts.

Vendors:

Special Events:

1. Shelly Pagliai and her book, “A Simple Life”:

IMG_3778

2. Jana Russon and her book about the Arts Council Fire:

IMG_3886

3. Quilts of Valor, Veteran’s Presentation:

4. Special Tribute: Charlie Beach:

5. Our Annual Bed Turning:

6. Community Service corner:

Other Photos from the quilt show: